Pure Jojoba oil – all you need to know about benefits and uses
Numerous tests in the last decades have proven Jojoba to be a safe and highly praised ingredient in a huge array of cosmetic products. Due to the inherent molecular characters pure natural Jojoba has an extraordinary long shelf life and does not need any stabilizer or preservatives.
Jojoba oil skin care products
Jojoba easily dissolves into the lipid layer thereby preventing moisture loss and improving skin elasticity. It can be used pure or as a valuable ingredient in any kind of formulation. Jojoba is exceptionally mild to sensitive skin, as well as baby, pre- damaged or mature skin. In baby care formulations Jojoba can replace glycerin. The inherent SPF of 4 helps naturally in sun care products. Further Jojoba reduces inflammation and flaking. As Jojoba cannot be metabolized by most skin resident bacteria it helps in healing processes and the treatment of skin conditions like psoriasis and atopic eczema.
Jojoba oil hair care products
Jojoba penetrates scalp and hair follicles without clogging of pores or any built- up. Traditionally it has been used in hair care to smooth the surface of the hair, helping with split ends and benefiting the hair with lustre, and improved combability.
Our Jojoba products are 100% natural pure Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil and free of herbicides, pesticides and fungicides. Our plantations, processing and certain products are certified Organic according to US (NOP), European Union (IFOAM) and Japanese (JAS) Standards.
All Jojoba is cold expeller pressed, and then filtered. All filters and containers used pass ISO norms and are approved for use in the food industry. We always use new containers for the packaging. Our lots are numbered and fully traceable. The quality of each lot is controlled in the processing and further checked by an independent laboratory.
As an adaptation to the harsh conditions of the Sonora desert the Jojoba plant has evolved a perfect protection against water- loss. Wax esters in a unique composition form a thick layer on the leaves and act as a barrier against evaporation. Moreover the seeds‘ reserve lipids are comprised of 97% wax esters, which resist oxidation, keep back moisture and embody a natural UV protection. This also has a positive impact on any kind of formulation. These inherent characters of Jojoba benefit cosmetics with excellent smoothing, emollient and moisturizing properties. First and foremost 25-30% of the Jojoba wax esters are similar to the human skin sebum. This enables Jojoba including its solutes to deeply penetrate the skin without clogging the pores. Thus Jojoba surpasses the properties of triglyceride plant oils in cosmetic applications in many functional aspects.
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is an evergreen, drought resistant shrub, with an original geographic range from the Southwestern United States to Northern Mexico. The indigenous tribes of the Sonoran Desert traditionally used grinded seeds to boost the healing process of open wounds. They further used the seeds as an appetite suppressant during their long walks. It was rediscovered in the late Seventies, when whale hunting was internationally banned. Then it started its unstoppable and triumphal march into cosmetic and personal care.
Setzen Sie sich mit uns in Verbindung, um über unsere Produkte oder den verfügbaren Lagerbestand zu sprechen
Wir beantworten gern alle Fragen, die Sie zu unseren Produkten haben, Bitte schauen Sie in unsere FAQ für weitere Informationen oder kontaktieren Sie uns direkt
Für welche Produkte interessieren Sie sich?